The computer scientists are coming, and it would seem that no branch of the academy can avoid their nerdy gaze. Be it algorithmic poetry, computational journalism, or the philosophy of Artificial Intelligence, at every turn there are computational methods and theoretical perspectives popping up. This burgeoning interest in the intersection of computer science with the humanities and social sciences is not without healthy scepticism, and for good reason given the unrealised expectations of Artificial Intelligence in the 1970s. In this talk I will explore recent developments in computer science and offer a pragmatic perspective on the utility of these technologies for humanities and social science research.

Dr Daniel Angus is a computational social scientist who specializes in the design, development and application of advanced computational methods for the study of communicative practices. Dr Angus is a co-inventor of the Discursis software technology which has been used to assist analyses of the dynamics of topical exchange in health, education, media, and political conversational contexts.

About Research Seminar and Workshop Series

 


The research seminar and workshop series' occur each semester, each with a different topic and guest speaker from UQ or otherwise.

Unless otherwise advertised, the seminars occur on a Friday afternoon from 3-4 pm in the Digital Learning Space (Room 224) in the Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37).

Semester 2, 2019 Seminars & Workshops

 

Friday, 26 July
3-4pm

School Forum

 

Friday, 2 August
3-4pm

Who Owns Your Face? Personal Identity Rights in the Era of Augmented Reality and Facial Recognition Technology

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Gordon Finlayson

Friday, 16 August
3-5 pm
 

3:00pm-4:00pm (Panel)

4:00pm- onwards (CAPS launch event)

CommArts Postgraduate Society Panel: “How to Write a Journal Article and Target the Right Journals”

CommArts Postgraduate Society Launch/ new HDR student welcome

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Angela Hannan (SCA Librarian)

Dr Elena Danilova (Scholarly Publishing, Library)

Dr Ted Nannicelli (Editor, Projections: The Journal for Movies and Mind)

Associate Professor Kelly Fielding (Communication scholar)

Dr Jennifer Clement (Literary Studies scholar)

Associate Professor Pradip Thomas (Communications, Media and Cultural Studies scholar)
Friday, 23 August
3-5 pm

All in One Quire: Emotional Communities in John Donne's Easter Sermons

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Dr Jennifer Clement

Friday, 6 September
3-4pm

Examining intergenerational cultural transmission in refugee families: A study of Congolese, Burmese, and Ethiopian refugee families resettled in Australia

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Dr Aparna Hebbani and Mairead MacKinnon

Friday, 13 September
3-4pm

CANCELLED

AustLit and BlackWords—Platforms for Storying Research

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Kerry Kilner and The AustLit Team

Friday, 27 September
3-4pm

Centre for Critical and Creative Writing Hosted Roundtable: The State of Australian Arts Criticism

The Geoffrey Rush Drama Studio

 

Dr Stephen Carleton with panellists Miriam Cosic, Alison Croggon, Carissa Lee and Kathryn Kelly
Friday, 4 October
3-4pm

Enacting a Sense of Home Among Older Chinese Migrants in Australia

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

A/Prof Shuang Liu
Friday, 11 October
3-4pm

Selfies, Affordances, and Situational Properties

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Katrin Tiidenberg, Tallinn University

Friday, 18 October
3-4pm

To Not Die of History

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Cherry Smyth

Friday, 25 October
3-4pm

POSTPONED UNTIL 2020 - TBA

Why Paintings Matter: Filming Bruegel’s Hunters in the Snow (1565)

Digital Learning Space (Room 224, Level 2),
Joyce Ackroyd Building (#37)

Dr Andrea Bubenik

 

Venue

Room: 
Room 601, Michie Building